Don Everly

Induction Year: 2001

Birth Name: Isaac Donald Everly

Birth Date: 02-01-1937

Place of Birth: Brownie, Kentucky

Don Everly was born the son of country music entertainers Ike and Margaret Everly. Ike was regarded as a highly influential guitar player, and Don grew up emulating him.

He and his younger brother Phil were incorporated into their parents' act as children. Don had his own weekly segment on their radio show in Iowa as "Little Donnie" when he was eight years old. This continued when the family traveled to radio jobs in Chicago and Knoxville.

Ike's friend Chet Atkins took the brothers under his wing when the teenagers moved to Nashville. Don's song "Thou Shalt Not Steal" was recorded and became a hit by Kitty Wells when Don was only 17. In 1955, the brothers began their record career by recording four unsuccessful songs for Columbia Records.

With the help of Atkins, Don and Phil became songwriters for Acuff-Rose Publications. The company's Wesley Rose arranged for them to get a contract with Cadence Records. With a catchy blend of ethereal vocal harmonies and rhythmic energy, the Everly Brothers first became country hit-makers, then rock & roll stars beginning in 1957.

Between 1957 and 1959, the duo had eight million-selling singles, including Don's song "('Til) I Kissed You." In 1960, the Everlys became the first artists to be offered a million-dollar recording contract when they signed with Warner Brothers Records. Don's song "Cathy's Clown" became their first hit for the company. With three million copies sold, it was also the biggest-selling record of their career.

The brothers continued to record steadily for Warner Brothers throughout the rest of the decade. In 1971, Don recorded his first solo album. Meanwhile, the duo began recording for RCA. The brothers broke up in 1973, and Don issued his second solo effort the following year. In 1977, he began aiming his solo music at the country market.

After a decade of estrangement, the Everly Brothers reunited in 1983. In 1986, they were among the inaugural inductees into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame. In 1997, they were given a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award. They were inducted into the Country Music Hall of Fame in 2001. Almost all of Don's best-known compositions have been revived on the country charts by various stars, including "So Sad (To Watch Good Love Go Bad)," "I Wonder If I Care as Much," "('Til) I Kissed You" and "Cathy's Clown."

"('Til) I Kissed You"

The Everly Brothers1959 #4 pop, #8 country, #22 R&B
Sue Thompson1962 
Gary Lewis & the Playboys1965 
Connie Smith1976 #10 country
Anne Murray2002 
 

"Born Yesterday"

The Everly Brothers1986 #17 country, #17 adult contemporary

"Cathy's Clown"

BMI Country Song of the Year for 1990

The Everly Brothers1960 #1 pop, #1 R&B
Pat Boone1960 
The Shadows1967 
The Williams Brothers1974 
The Springer Brothers1980 #89 country
Tricia Johns1981 #57 country
Neil Sedaka1983 
Reba McEntire1989 #1 country
Dee Dee Ramone2000 
 

"Following the Sun"

Don Everly1984 

"Gone, Gone, Gone"

(written with Phil Everly)

The Everly Brothers1964 #31 pop
The Ventures1965 
Fairport Convention1987 
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss2007 
 

"I Wonder If I Care as Much"

The Everly Brothers1957 #2 pop
Dickey Lee1981 #53 country
Ricky Skaggs1987 #30 country
Johnny Winter1991 
Robin & Linda Williams1998 
 

"It's All Over"

The Everly Brothers1965 
Cliff Richard1967 
 

"Kiss Your Man Goodbye"

(written with Phil Everly)

The Everly Brothers1966 
 

"Love with Your Heart"

The Everly Brothers1987 
 

"Man with Money"

(written with Phil Everly)

The Everly Brothers1965 
The Fabulous Poodles1979 
The Who2000 
 

"Maybe Tomorrow"

The Everly Brothers1957 
Don Gibson1960 
The Browns1965 
Del Shannon1981 
 

"Oh What a Feeling"

The Everly Brothers1959 
Don Everly1977 
 

"Omaha"

The Everly Brothers1977 
 

"Should We Tell Him"

The Everly Brothers1958 #10 country
The Flying Burrito Brothers1990 

"Since You Broke My Heart"

The Everly Brothers1960 
The Searchers1963 
Dino, Desi & Billy1964 
Chocolate Watchband1966 
Don Everly1977 #84 country
 

"So Sad (To Watch Good Love Go Bad)"

The Everly Brothers1960 #7 pop, #16 R&B
Frank Ifield1965 
Dillard & Clark1969 
Hank Williams Jr. & Lois Johnson1970 #12 country
Mott the Hoople1974 
Connie Smith1976 #31 country
Steve Wariner1978 #76 country
Albert Lee1982 
Emmylou Harris1983 #28 country
Louise Mandrell1984 
Sweethearts of the Rodeo1988 
Laurie Lewis1995 
John Prine & Connie Smith1999 

"The Price of Love"

(written with Phil Everly)

The Everly Brothers1966 
The Status Quo1969 
The Move1970 
Bryan Ferry1976 
Poco1982 
The Nighthawks1991 
The Cactus Brothers1993 
Roxy Music1994 
BR5-492001 
Buddy Miller2002 
The Kinleys2004 
Daze2008 
 

"Thou Shalt Not Steal"

Kitty Wells1954 #14 country
 

"Turn the Memories Loose Again"

Don Everly1977 
 

"You Make It Seem So Easy"

Don Everly1984 

Don Everly

Induction Year: 2001