Toby Keith

Induction Year: 2021

Birth Name: Toby Keith Covel

Birth Date: 07-08-1961

Place of Birth: Clinton, Oklahoma

Oklahoma native Toby Keith received his first guitar at age eight. After high-school graduation, he worked in the oil fields by day and played with his band at night. In the early ’90s, one of his demo tapes found its way to producer Harold Shedd, who signed him to a deal with Mercury Records.

In 1993 Toby’s solo-written debut single, “Should’ve Been A Cowboy,” reached #1 on the Country chart and would go on to become the most played Country song of the 1990s.

As an artist, he has placed 45 self-penned Top 20 songs on the Billboard charts, including 16 #1s and 17 more in the Top 10. Among those compositions are “You Ain’t Much Fun,” “How Do You Like Me Now?!,” “You Shouldn’t Kiss Me Like This,” “Beer For My Horses,” “I Love This Bar,” “American Soldier,” “A Little Too Late” and “God Love Her.”

“As Good As I Once Was” was BMI’s 2006 Country Song of the Year.

Among his many awards, he was named BMI’s 2001 Songwriter of the Year, 2004 Writer/Artist of the Year and 2006 Songwriter of the Year. He was NSAI’s 2003, 2004, 2006 Songwriter/Artist of the Year, as well as that organization’s Songwriter/Artist of the Decade (2000-2009). He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in New York in 2015.
 

"A Little Too Late"

(written with Dean Dillon, Scotty Emerick)

Toby Keith2006 #2 Country, #53 Pop

"American Soldier"

(written with Chuck Cannon)

Toby Keith2004 #1 Country, #28 Pop

"As Good As I Once Was"

(written with Scotty Emerick)

2006 BMI Country Song of the Year

Toby Keith2005 #1 Country, #28 Pop

"Beer For My Horses"

(written with Scotty Emerick)

Toby Keith & Willie Nelson2003 #1 Country
 

"Country Comes To Town"

Toby Keith2000 #4 Country
 

"Courtesy Of The Red, White And Blue (The Angry American)"

Toby Keith2002 #1 Country, #25 Pop
 

"Does That Blue Moon Ever Shine On You"

Toby Keith1996 #2 Country
 

"God Love Her"

(written with Vicky McGehee)

Toby Keith2009 #1 Country, #36 Pop

"How Do You Like Me Now?!"

(written with Chuck Cannon)

Toby Keith2000 #1 Country, #31 Pop
 

"I Love This Bar"

(written with Scotty Emerick)

Toby Keith2003 #1 Country, #26 Pop
Sammy Hagar2006 
 

"I'm Just Talkin' About Tonight"

(written with Scotty Emerick)

Toby Keith2001 #1 Country, #27 Pop
 

"Made In America"

(written with Bobby Pinson, Scott Reeves)

Toby Keith2011 #1 Country, #40 Pop
 

"Me Too"

(written with Chuck Cannon)

Toby Keith1997 #1 Country
 

"She Never Cried In Front Of Me"

(written with Bobby Pinson)

Toby Keith2008 #1 Country

"Should've Been A Cowboy"

Toby Keith1993 #1 Country
 

"Whiskey Girl"

(written with Scotty Emerick)

Toby Keith2004 #1 Country, #31 Pop
 

"Who's That Man"

Toby Keith1994 #1 Country
 

"Who's Your Daddy?"

Toby Keith2002 #1 Country, #22 Pop
 

"Wish I Didn't Know Now"

Toby Keith1994 #2 Country
 

"You Ain't Much Fun"

(written with Carl Goff, Jr.)

Toby Keith1995 #2 Country
 

"You Shouldn't Kiss Me Like This"

Toby Keith2001 #1 Country, #32 Pop

Toby Keith

Induction Year: 2021