Byron Hill

Induction Year: 2018

Birth Name: George Byron Hill

Birth Date: 12-12-1953

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia

Raised in Winston-Salem, N.C., Byron Hill moved to Nashville in 1978 and signed with ATV Music Group, where he enjoyed his first hits with “Pickin’ Up Strangers” by Johnny Lee and George Strait’s first #1 “Fool Hearted Memory” in 1982.

After the sale of ATV Music, Byron's songwriting resume continued to expand with chart singles. “Politics, Religion, And Her” by Sammy Kershaw, “Nothing On But The Radio” by Gary Allan, “Born Country” by Alabama, “Over You” by Anne Murray, “High-Tech Redneck” by George Jones, “Alright Already”, by Larry Stewart, “If I Was A Drinkin’ Man” by Neal McCoy, “Size Matters” by Joe Nichols, “Nights” by Ed Bruce, “The Strong One” by Mila Mason, “Lifestyles Of The Not So Rich And Famous” Tracy Byrd, and “The Pages Of My Mind” by Ray Charles, are just a few of the notable songs in his recorded catalog that spans more than four decades.

His songs have been recorded by a long list of other iconic and current artists of our time including Kenny Rogers, Reba McEntire, Don Williams, John Michael Montgomery, Juice Newton, Joe Nichols, Randy Travis, Keith Whitley, Jason Aldean, Trace Adkins, Conway Twitty, Jeff Bates, Highway 101, Barbara Mandrell, Mel McDaniel, Mark Chesnutt, Rhett Akins, The Oak Ridge Boys, The Whites, Ricky Van Shelton, The Seekers, Rhonda Vincent, Colt Ford, Mo Pitney, The Grascals, Blackhawk, Doc & Merle Watson, Asleep At The Wheel, Dionne Warwick, Toby Keith, Gene Watson, Margo Smith, Tom Wopat, Mark Wills, The Kendalls, Porter Wagoner, Sha Na Na, Moe Bandy, Clint Eastwood, Joe Diffie, Brooks & Dunn, Hank Thompson, Mila Mason, Doug Supernaw, Tyler England, Bill Medley, Clifford Curry, Doug Stone, Rockie Lynne, Charles Esten & Connie Britton (from the Nashville TV series), Dailey & Vincent, and many others.

To date, Byron’s songs that have generated more than 700 recordings, earned 91 RIAA certified Gold and Platinum awards, 10 ASCAP awards, 34 U.S. and Canadian Top-10 chart hits, and numerous hits in other worldwide markets.
 

"A Day In The Life Of A Fool"

(written with Mike Dekle)

George Jones1988 
Keith Whitley1988 
Mark Chesnutt2006 
 

"A Place To Hang My Hat"

(written with Shawn Camp, Brice Long)

Randy Travis2004 
Porter Wagoner2007 
The Grascals2015 
Moe Bandy2016 
 

"Alright Already"

(written with J.B. Rudd)

Larry Stewart1993 #5 country

"Born Country"

(written with John Schweers)

Alabama1992 #2 country
 

"Can't Remember Never Loving You"

(written with Ian Janes)

Connie Britton & Charles Esten2017 
 

"First Fool In Line"

(written with Tammi Kidd)

Don Williams2012 

"Fool Hearted Memory"

(written with Blake Mevis)

George Strait1982 #1 country
George Strait & Jason Aldean2014 
 

"High-Tech Redneck"

(written with Zack Turner)

George Jones1993 #24 country
 

"If I Was A Drinkin' Man"

(written with J.B. Rudd)

Neal McCoy1995 #16 country
 

"Lifestyles Of The Not So Rich And Famous"

(written with Wayne Tester)

Tracy Byrd1994 #4 country
 

"Nights"

(written with Tony Hiller)

Ed Bruce1986 #4 country
 

"No Trash In My Trailer"

(written with Mike Dekle)

Gene Watson2001 
Colt Ford & Joe Diffie2008 

"Nothing On But The Radio"

(written with Odie Blackmon, Brice Long)

Gary Allan2004 #1 country, #32 pop
 

"Out Of Your Mind"

(written with Dennis Knutson)

Joe Sun1979 #34 country

"Pickin' Up Strangers"

Johnny Lee1981 #3 country
 

"Politics, Religion And Her"

(written with Tony Martin)

Sammy Kershaw1996 #28 country

"Size Matters (Someday)"

(written with Mike Dekle)

Joe Nichols2006 #9 country, #71 pop
 

"Smokin' The Hive"

(written with J. Remington Wilde)

Randy Travis & Clint Eastwood1990 
 

"The Pages Of My Mind"

(written with J. Remington Wilde)

Ray Charles1986 #34 country

Byron Hill

Induction Year: 2018