Vern Gosdin

Induction Year: 2017

Birth Name: Vernon Gosdin

Birth Date: 08-05-1934

Place of Birth: Woodland, Alabama

Death Date: 04-28-2009

Place of Death: Nashville, Tennessee

Alabama native Vern Gosdin grew up singing in church with his brother, Rex. In 1961, the brothers moved to Los Angeles, where they performed in a bluegrass group before forming their own duo, The Gosdin Brothers.

In the early ’70s, Vern moved to Atlanta, where he ran a retail store. Then in 1977, old friend Emmylou Harris helped him sign a record deal with Elektra Records in Nashville.

In 1982 he scored a Top 10 hit with his self-penned “Today My World Slipped Away” (also a Top 5 hit for George Strait 15 years later), followed by “If You’re Gonna Do Me Wrong (Do It Right)” in 1983.

Vern moved to Columbia Records in the late ’80s, this time charting a series of Top 10 singles with songs he co-wrote, including “Do You Believe Me Now,” “Who You Gonna Blame It On This Time” and “That Just About Does It.” Two more of his original songs — “Set ’Em Up Joe” and “I’m Still Crazy” reached #1. His co-written “Chiseled In Stone” was named the 1989 CMA Song of the Year.

His last Top 10 singles were released in 1990 — “Right In The Wrong Direction” and “Is It Raining At Your House.” Vern died in Nashville on April 28, 2009 at age 74.
 

"A Month Of Sundays"

(written with Buddy Cannon, John Northrup)

Vern Gosdin1991 #54 country
 

"All That We've Got Left"

(written with Buddy Cannon, Russell Smith)

George Jones & Vern Gosdin1989 
 

"Back In The Swing Of Things"

(written with Buddy Cannon, Dean Dillon)

Dean Dillon1989 #66 country
Tracy Byrd1993 
Vern Gosdin1998 

"Chiseled In Stone"

(written with Max D. Barnes)

1989 CMA Song of the Year; 1988 NSAI Song of the Year

Vern Gosdin1988 #6 country
 

"Do You Believe Me Now"

(written with Max D. Barnes)

Vern Gosdin1988 #4 country
 

"I Wonder Where We'd Be Tonight"

(written with Jim Sales)

Vern Gosdin1983 #10 country
 

"I'm Still Crazy"

(written with Buddy Cannon, Steve Gosdin)

Vern Gosdin1989 #1 country
 

"If You're Gonna Do Me Wrong (Do It Right)"

(written with Max D. Barnes)

Vern Gosdin1983 #5 country
The Osborne Brothers1984 
George Jones2005 
 

"Is It Raining At Your House"

(written with Hank Cochran, Dean Dillon)

Vern Gosdin1990 #10 country
Brad Paisley2003 
Lorrie Morgan2016 
 

"Is It That Time Again"

(written with Buddy Cannon, Dean Dillon)

George Strait1988 
 

"Love Me Right To The End"

(written with Max D. Barnes)

Vern Gosdin with Emmylou Harris1984 
 

"Must've Been Drunk"

(written with Max D. Barnes)

Merle Haggard with George Jones1982 

"Right In The Wrong Direction"

(written with Hank Cochran, Mack Vickery)

Vern Gosdin1990 #10 country

"Set 'Em Up Joe"

(written with Buddy Cannon, Hank Cochran, Dean Dillon)

Vern Gosdin1988 #1 country
• Jamey Johnson2010 
Randy Travis2014 
 

"Slow Burning Memory"

(written with Max D. Barnes)

Vern Gosdin1984 #10 country
 

"Stone Cold Heart"

(written with Max D. Barnes)

Vern Gosdin1984 
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver1985 
 

"Tanqueray"

(written with Hank Cochran, Jim Vest, Mack Vickery)

Vern Gosdin1990 #75 country
 

"Tennessee Courage"

(written with Louis Brown, Rex Gosdin)

Keith Whitely1989 

"That Just About Does It"

(written with Max D. Barnes)

Vern Gosdin1989 #4 country
Willie Nelson2011 
 

"There Must Be Someone (I Can Turn To)"

(written with Rex Gosdin)

The Gosdin Brothers1968 
The Byrds1969 
 

"This Ain't My First Rodeo"

(written with Max D. Barnes, Hank Cochran)

Vern Gosdin1990 #14 country

"Today My World Slipped Away"

(written with Mark Wright)

Vern Gosdin1982 #10 country
George Strait1997 #3 country
 

"Who You Gonna Blame It On This Time"

(written with Hank Cochran)

Vern Gosdin1989 #2 country
 

"Would These Arms Be In Your Way"

(written with Hank Cochran, Red Lane)

Keith Whitley1987 #36 country
Daryle Singletary1995 
Vern Gosdin1998 
Mark Chesnutt2004 
Jamey Johnson2011 

Vern Gosdin

Induction Year: 2017