Dewayne Blackwell

Induction Year: 2017

Birth Name: Dewayne Lorne Blackwell

Birth Date: 09-17-1936

Place of Birth: Corpus Christi, Texas

Dewayne Blackwell’s parents were Dust Bowl “Okies” who migrated to California from Texas when he was a boy. One of eight children, he grew up as an itinerant crop picker.

In his early years as a songwriter, Blackwell’s first success was The Fleetwoods’ #1 Pop hit with “Mr. Blue” in 1959. Throughout the 1960s and ’70s, his works were recorded mainly by Pop acts such as Bobby Vee, Roy Orbison, Bobby Vinton, The Four Preps and The Everly Brothers.

Then in the 1980s, he began his “second” songwriting career after moving to Nashville with hits such as “Honkytonk Man” by Marty Robbins, “I’m Gonna Hire A Wino To Decorate Our Home” by David Frizzell, “Make My Day” by T.G. Sheppard & Clint Eastwood and “Saturday Night Special” by Conway Twitty.

In 1991 Blackwell’s co-written “Friends In Low Places” by Garth Brooks was named ASCAP Country Song of the Year, as well as the Single of the Year by both the CMA and the ACM.
 

"A Million Light Beers Ago"

David Frizzell1983 #39 country
 

"Cowboy In A Three Piece Business Suit"

Rex Allen, Jr.1982 #44 country

"Friends In Low Places"

(written with Earl Bud Lee)

1990 ACM Single of the Year; 1991 CMA Single of the Year; 1991 ASCAP Country Song of the Year

Garth Brooks1990 #1 country
Mark Chesnutt1990 
Floyd Cramer1995 
 

"Hickory, Dick And Doc"

Bobby Vee1964 #63 pop

"Honkytonk Man"

Marty Robbins1982 #10 country
Moe Bandy & Joe Stampley2003 
Merle Haggard2005 

"I'm Gonna Hire A Wino To Decorate Our Home"

David Frizzell1982 #1 country
 

"Love Or Money"

Billy Fury1961 #57 UK
 

"Make My Day"

T.G. Sheppard & Clint Eastwood1984 #12 country, #62 pop
 

"Mama Come'n Get Your Baby Boy"

Johnny Darrell1970 #68 country

"Mr. Blue"

The Fleetwoods1959 #1 pop, #3 r&b
David MacBeth1959 #18 UK
Mike Preston1959 #12 UK
Bobby Vee1960 
Johnny Crawford1962 
Bobby Vinton1963 
Pat Boone1964 
Gary Lewis & the Playboys1965 
Garth Brooks1990 
Bob Dylan and The Band2014 
 

"Nobody Gets Off In This Town"

Moe Bandy1988 
Garth Brooks1989 
 

"Oh That's Bad, No That's Good"

Sam The Sham and The Pharoahs1967 #54 pop
 

"Please Operator"

Garth Brooks1998 

"Saturday Night Special"

(written with Larry Bastian)

Conway Twitty1988 #9 country
 

"Still Pickin' Up After You"

(written with Larry Bastian)

The Kendalls1987 #62 country
 

"The Ferris Wheel"

(written with Ronald Blackwell)

The Everly Brothers1964 #22 UK, #72 pop
 

"The Last One To Know"

The Fleetwoods1960 #96 pop
 

"Tulsa Ballroom"

(written with John Durrill)

Dottie West1983 #40 country
 

"Turn The Pencil Over"

Porter Wagoner1982 #53 country
 

"Uptown Down-Home Good Ol' Boy"

(written with Earl Bud Lee)

Garth Brooks1998 #65 country
 

"When Karen Comes Around"

(written with Bobby Fischer, Earl Bud Lee, Robert Ellis Orrall)

Mason Dixon1988 #49 country
The Oak Ridge Boys1988 
 

"Yard Sale"

(written with Larry Bastian)

Sammy Kershaw1992 #17 country

Dewayne Blackwell

Induction Year: 2017