Jimmy Buffett

Induction Year: 2006

Birth Name: James William Buffett

Birth Date: 12-25-1946

Place of Birth: Pascagoula, Mississippi

Born on Christmas Day, Mississippi native Jimmy Buffett grew up in Mobile, Alabama. He began his career as a folk music performer while in college at Auburn University. He eventually graduated from the University of Southern Mississippi with a degree in journalism and history. After entertaining on Bourbon Street in New Orleans, he moved to Nashville in 1969.

He took a job as a writer for Billboard magazine. His musical talents drew the attention of manager Don Light and singer-songwriter Buzz Cason. The latter produced Buffett's debut LPs, Down to Earth (1970) and High Cumberland Jubilee (recorded in 1971, but unreleased until 1976). Buffett relocated to the Florida Keys in late 1971, but repeatedly returned to Nashville to record with producers such as Don Gant, Norbert Putnam, Jimmy Bowen and Tony Brown.

Although Buffett has released more than 40 albums, he has had only a few charting singles, the biggest of which were "Come Monday" and "Margaritaville." Nevertheless, he has amassed rabidly loyal concert followers, and these self-described "Parrotheads" can sing along with virtually his entire song catalog. His tropical-themed, sold-out shows became legendary for their party atmosphere. Among his huge audience favorites are "Volcano," "Cheeseburger in Paradise," "Fins," "Son of a Son of a Sailor," "Grapefruit Juicy Fruit" and "Changes in Latitudes."

Buffett enjoyed a renewed profile on country radio in the 2000s in duets with country stars like Kenny Chesney, Clint Black, the Zac Brown Band and most notably Alan Jackson. Buffett and Jackson dueted on a remake of "Margaritaville" in 1999 and then scored a smash with "It's Five O'Clock Somewhere," which went to #1 on the country chart and #17 on the pop chart. It won the 2003 CMA Vocal Event of the Year Award.

Buffett's 1992 boxed set of CDs is Quadruple Platinum, and his 1995 Greatest Hits collection is seven-times Platinum. He has also been a best-selling book author, clothing merchandiser, restaurateur, nightclub owner and record label executive.
 

"Bring Back the Magic"

(written with Will Jennings)

Jimmy Buffett1988 #24 adult contemporary

"Changes in Latitudes, Changes in Attitudes"

Jimmy Buffett1977 #11 adult contemporary, #24 country, #37 pop

"Cheeseburger in Paradise"

Jimmy Buffett1978 #32 pop

"Come Monday"

Jimmy Buffett1974 #3 adult contemporary, #30 pop, #58 country
 

"Conky Tonkin'"

(written with Bingo Gubelman)

Clint Black & Jimmy Buffett2004 
 

"Door Number Three"

(written with Steve Goodman)

Jimmy Buffett1975 #88 country
Steve Goodman1975 

"Fins"

(written with Barry Chance, Tom Corcoran, Deborah McColl)

Jimmy Buffett1979 #35 pop, #42 adult contemporary
 

"Flesh and Bone"

(written with Mac McAnally, Michael Utley)

Jimmy Buffett1999 
The Tams2002 
 

"Fruitcakes"

(written with Amy Lee)

Jimmy Buffett1994 #29 adult contemporary
 

"Grapefruit Juicy Fruit"

Jimmy Buffett1973 #23 adult contemporary
 

"Gypsies in the Palace"

(written with Glenn Frey, Will Jennings)

Jimmy Buffett1985 #56 country
 

"If the Phone Doesn't Ring, It's Me"

(written with Will Jennings, Michael Utley)

Jimmy Buffett1985 #16 country, #37 adult contemporary
Crystal Gayle1992 
 

"La Vie Dansante"

(written with Will Jennings, Michael Utley)

Jimmy Buffett1984 
Aaron Neville1991  
 

"License to Chill"

(written with Al Anderson, Mac McAnally)

Kenny Chesney & Jimmy Buffett2004 
 

"Livingston Saturday Night"

Jimmy Buffett1978 #52 pop, #91 country
 

"Manana"

Jimmy Buffett1978 #84 pop

"Margaritaville"

Jimmy Buffett1977 #1 adult contemporary, #8 pop, #13 country
Alan Jackson & Jimmy Buffett1999 #63 country
Bertie Higgins2003 
Freddy Fender2005 
Don Henley2005 
 

"Mexico"

(written with Russ Kunkel, Jay Oliver)

Jimmy Buffett1995 #25 adult contemporary
 

"One Particular Harbor"

(written with Robert Holcomb)

Jimmy Buffett1983 #22 adult contemporary
 

"Pencil Thin Mustache"

Jimmy Buffett1974 #44 adult contemporary
 

"Please Bypass This Heart"

(written with Will Jennings, Michael Utley)

Jimmy Buffett1986 #50 country
 

"Railroad Lady"

(written with Jerry Jeff Walker)

Jimmy Buffett1973 
Lefty Frizzell1974 #52 country
Merle Haggard1976 
Willie Nelson1977 
Jerry Jeff Walker1977 
J. D. Crowe & the New South1978 
 

"Survive"

(written with Mike Utley)

Jimmy Buffett1980 #77 pop
 

"Take Another Road"

(written with Roger Guth, Jay Oliver)

Jimmy Buffett1989 #18 adult contemporary
 

"The Great Filling Station Holdup"

Jimmy Buffett1973 #58 country
 

"The Weather Is Here, Wish You Were Beautiful"

Jimmy Buffett1981 
 

"Volcano"

(written with Harry Dailey, Keith Sykes)

Jimmy Buffett1979 #43 adult contemporary, #66 pop
Don Henley2002 
 

"What If the Hokey Pokey Is All It Really Is About"

(written with Taftt Baker, Larry La Prise, Charles Macak, Mac McAnally)

Jimmy Buffett2002 
 

"When the Wild Life Betrays Me"

(written with Will Jennings, Michael Utley)

Jimmy Buffett1984 #42 country
 

"Who's the Blonde Stranger"

(written with Will Jennings, Michael Utley)

Jimmy Buffett1985 #37 country

Jimmy Buffett

Induction Year: 2006