Dottie Rambo

Induction Year: 2007

Birth Name: Joyce Reba Luttrell

Birth Date: 03-02-1934

Place of Birth: Madisonville, Kentucky

Death Date: 05-11-2008

Place of Death: Mount Vernon, Missouri

The prolific writer of thousands of songs, Dottie Rambo is known as the queen of gospel music. Her hymns have been recorded by Elvis Presley, Whitney Houston, Jerry Lee Lewis, Sandi Patty, Connie Smith, the Oak Ridge Boys and many more. The enduring strength of her catalog is proven each week across the country as church choirs, congregations and soloists sing her words and melodies.

Born Joyce Reba Luttrell, she began writing songs at age eight, sitting by a creek near her Kentucky home. She was soon singing in churches and on local radio, and she left home at age 12, intent on singing and writing music. At 16, she married Buck Rambo, with whom she later formed the Singing Rambos with daughter Reba. Louisiana Governor Jimmie Davis, author of "You Are My Sunshine," signed her to his music-publishing firm when Rambo was still a teen, and in 1968 she won a Grammy Award for her solo album It's the Soul of Me.

Although the Singing Rambos had great successes in the 1970s, including the popular children's album Down by the Creek Bank (1978), health problems kept Rambo from the touring circuit for years. She remained active as a songwriter during that period, penning numerous songs that are now included in church hymnals. Her "We Shall Behold Him" won a Gospel Music Association Song of the Year award, and she received another such prize in 1999 for "I Go to the Rock," sung by Whitney Houston in the movie The Preacher's Wife. In 1994, Rambo became the Christian Country Music Association's Songwriter of the Century, and she won that organization's songwriter of the year trophy in 1994 and 2004. She received the ASCAP Foundation's Lifetime Achievement Award in 2001 and is a member of the Gospel Music Hall of Fame, both as a soloist and as a member of the Rambos.

Rambo returned to touring in 2002, and her 2003 comeback album, Stand by the River, featured a title track duet with Dolly Parton that topped Christian music charts and won industry awards. Inducted into the Nashville Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2007, she died in 2008 when her tour bus crashed on the way to a Mother's Day show in Texas. She was honored with a Music City Walk of Fame star in 2011.

"Behold the Lamb"

The Singing Rambos1979 

"Bring All Your Needs to the Altar"

Jimmy Swaggart1978 
Dottie Rambo2003 

"Build My Mansion (Next Door to Jesus)"

The Singing Rambos1970 
Josh Williams1997 

"Down by the Creek Bank"

The Singing Rambos1978 

"He Looked Beyond My Faults and Saw My Need"

The Singing Rambos1968 
Jerry Lee Lewis1978 
Andrea Crouch1999 
Dottie Rambo2003 
The Five Blind Boys of Alabama2005 

"Holy Spirit Thou Art Welcome"

(written with David Lee Huntsinger)

Singing Rambos1977 
Ricky Van Shelton1988 
Speer Family1999 

"I Go to the Rock"

Wanda Jackson1981 
Whitney Houston1996 
Porchlight Trio1996 

"I Will Glory in the Cross"

Barbara Mandrell1982 
Garnet Mimms2005 

"I've Never Been This Homesick Before"

Wendy Bagwell & the Sunliters1977 
The Crabb Family2005 
Jessy Dixon & Dottie Rambo2006 
Paul Williams & the Victory Trio2012 

"If That Isn't Love"

Elvis Presley1974 
George Beverly Shea2000 

"Mama's Teaching Angels How to Sing"

Oak Ridge Boys1998 
The Isaacs2009 

"Remind Me Dear Lord"

Connie Smith1973 
Alison Krauss & the Cox Family1994 
The Isaacs1996 
The Happy Goodman Family2001 

"Sheltered in the Arms of God"

(written with Jimmie Davis)

Rhonda Vincent1985 
Greater Vision1996 

"Stand by the River"

Dottie Rambo with Dolly Parton2003 
Karen Peck2012 

"Tears Will Never Stain the Streets of That City"

The Singing Rambos1975 

"The Perfect Rose"

Dottie Rambo1984 
Joni Adelhelm1985 

"Too Much to Gain to Lose"

The Singing Rambos1968 
Connie Smith1971 
The Rambos1973 
Jerry Lee Lewis1978 
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver1981 

"We Shall Behold Him"

The Singing Rambos1980 
Sandi Patty1983 
Vickie Winans1985 

"We've Weathered Storms Before"

(written with Dony McGuire)

Dottie Rambo2003 

Dottie Rambo

Induction Year: 2007