Jack Clement

Induction Year: 1973

Birth Name: Jack Henderson Clement

Birth Date: 04-05-1931

Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee

Nicknamed "Cowboy," Jack Clement has had a wide-ranging music career encompassing record producing, song publishing, studio ownership, film production and record label operations, as well as hit songwriting. Born in Memphis, Jack Clement worked in Boston, Wheeling and Washington, D.C., as a country and bluegrass musician in the early 1950s. He first gained fame at Sun Records in Memphis in 1956. There, he engineered and produced records and wrote songs for Jerry Lee Lewis, Johnny Cash and others. His earliest hits as a writer include Cash's "Ballad of a Teenage Queen" and "Guess Things Happen That Way."

Clement moved to Nashville and became an assistant to Chet Atkins at RCA Records. With partner Bill Hall, Clement formed Hall-Clement Publishing and Jack & Bill Music in 1961. There, he launched the careers of songwriters Jerry Foster and Bill Rice. During this period, Clement also wrote the country standard "Just Someone I Used to Know." During a stint in the Houston-Beaumont area, he produced the big Dickey Lee pop hit "Patches."

Returning to Nashville in 1965, he launched the career of Charley Pride by getting him signed to RCA, producing his records and writing the hits that established him on the charts. He resumed producing records and writing songs for Johnny Cash. He also filled these roles for MGM Records artists the Stonemans and Tompall & the Glaser Brothers.

In 1970, Clement opened his own recording studio and produced the horror film Dear Dead Delilah. The following year, he formed the record label JMI Records (Jack Music Inc.). This company launched the career of Don Williams and boosted the songwriting fortunes of Reynolds, Williams, Bob McDill and Wayland Holyfield.

Jack Clement had recorded singles for Sun Records in the 1950s, and he resumed his recording career with the 1978 LP All I Want to Do in Life on Elektra Records. He continued to produce records for a wide variety of other artists, including Louis Armstrong, Waylon Jennings, Doc Watson, U2, John Hartford, polka king Frank Yankovic and Eddy Arnold. He also became one of Nashville's music-video pioneers.

He recorded a second solo album, Guess Things Happen That Way, in 2004. His Cowboy Jack's Home Movies was named Best Documentary at the 2005 Nashville Film Festival. In 2007, he released the home movie DVD Shakespeare Was a Big George Jones Fan.

"Ain't Got a Thing"

(written with Albert Burgess)

Sonny Burgess1957 

"Ballad of a Teenage Queen"

Johnny Cash1958 #1 country, #14 pop
Rosanne Cash1989 #45 country
David Allan Coe1998 
Jack Clement2004 

"Dirty Old Egg Sucking Dog"

Johnny Cash1966 
The Stonemans1967 

"Does My Ring Hurt Your Finger"

Charley Pride1967 #4 country

"Everybody Loves a Nut"

Johnny Cash1966 #17 country, #96 pop

"Flushed From the Bathroom of Your Heart"

Archie Campbell1966 
Johnny Cash1968 

"Guess Things Happen That Way"

Johnny Cash1958 #1 country, #11 pop
Billy Walker1961 
Jimmy Soul1963 
Hank Williams Jr.1970 
Emmylou Harris1992 
Jack Clement2004 
The Mavericks2008 

"I Know One"

Jim Reeves1960 #6 country, #82 pop
Charley Pride1967 #6 country
Garth Brooks1989 
John Prine1999 

"It'll Be Me"

Jerry Lee Lewis1957 
Cliff Richard1962 
The Move1968 
Michael Bloomfield1977 
Tom Jones1983 #34 country
Johnny Winter1988 
Wanda Jackson2003 
Jack Clement2004 

"It's Just About Time"

Johnny Cash1959 #30 country, #47 pop

"Just Between You and Me"

Charley Pride1967 #9 country
Johnny Paycheck1967 
Porter Wagoner1968 
Marty Stuart1992 

"Just Someone I Used to Know a.k.a. A Girl I Used to Know"

George Jones1962 #3 country
Bobby Vee1966 
Porter Wagoner & Dolly Parton1969 #5 country
Jack Greene & Jeannie Seely1970 
The Statler Brothers1971 
George Jones & Tammy Wynette1971 
Emmylou Harris1986 
Ray Price1987 
Tim O'Brien1988 
Bobby Osborne2000 
Patty Loveless2001 
Rhonda Vincent2001 

"Katy Too"

(written with Johnny Cash)

Johnny Cash1959 #11 country, #66 pop

"Let the Chips Fall"

Charley Pride1968 #4 country

"Let's All Help the Cowboys Sing the Blues"

Waylon Jennings1975 
Chris LeDoux1976 

"Miller's Cave"

Hank Snow1960 #9 country
Dickey Lee1962 
The Lilly Brothers1963 
Bobby Bare1964 #4 country, #33 pop
Johnny Paycheck1966 
International Submarine Band1968 
Don Williams1974 
Jerry Reed1976 
Jack Clement1999 

"No Name Girl"

(written with Billy Lee Riley)

Billy Lee Riley1959 
John Prine1979 

"Not What I Had in Mind"

George Jones1963 #7 country

"The One on the Right Is on the Left"

Johnny Cash1966 #2 country, #46 pop

"Through the Eyes of Love"

(written with Mitt Addington)

Tompall & Glaser Bros.1967 #27 country
Engelbert Humperdinck1969 
Gene Watson1975 

Jack Clement

Induction Year: 1973