Charlie Black

Induction Year: 1991

Birth Name: Charles Frank Black

Birth Date: 11-23-1949

Place of Birth: Cheverly, Maryland

Charlie Black was raised in the Washington, D.C. suburb of Cheverly, Maryland. He attended the University of Maryland. Early jobs in his home state included janitorial work, produce delivery and construction labor.

He originally moved to Nashville in 1970 at age 21 with the notion of making it big as a singer. "Turns out songwriting is the best job around," he said. "You just can't beat hearing your words and music on the radio, or going #1 or staying #1." Within a year of moving to Nashville, country vocalist Tommy Overstreet began recording a series of Black's co-written songs. This led Charlie Black to concentrate exclusively on his songwriting.

In 1979, he began collaborating regularly with songwriter Rory Bourke and quickly saw success. Black notched his first #1 hit with Anne Murray's recording of "Shadows in the Moonlight" (co-written with Bourke). Murray's recording of "A Little Good News" (also co-written with Bourke) was named the Country Music Association's Single of the Year in 1984, and Murray won a Female Country Grammy Award that same year. "A Little Good News" was also nominated as Best Country Song at that year's Grammy ceremony.

Charlie Black was named SESAC's Country Songwriter of the Year in 1979. He received ASCAP's Country Songwriter of the Year award in both 1983 and 1984. Among the many artists who have recorded his works are Paul Anka, Roy Orbison, Kenny Rogers, Lynn Anderson, John Conlee, Crystal Gayle, Lee Greenwood, Andy Williams, Juice Newton, Charlie Rich, Reba McEntire, Jerry Reed, the Osmond Brothers, Alan Jackson, Bobby Bare, Don Williams, Joe Nichols and George Strait.
 

"(Jeannie Marie) You Were a Lady"

(written with Ricci Mareno)

Tommy Overstreet1974 #3 country
 

"100% Chance of Rain"

(written with Austin Roberts)

Gary Morris1986 #1 country

"A Little Good News"

(written with Rory Bourke, Tommy Rocco)

Anne Murray1983 #1 country, #11 adult contemporary, #74 pop
BR5-492001 
 

"Another Motel Memory"

(written with Tommy Rocco)

Shelly West1984 #10 country
 

"Another Sleepless Night"

(written with Rory Bourke)

Anne Murray1982 #4 country, #11 adult contemporary, #44 pop
 

"Be There for Me Baby"

(written with Tommy Rocco)

Johnny Lee1982 #10 country
 

"Blessed Are the Believers"

(written with Rory Bourke, Sandy Pinkard)

Anne Murray1981 #1 country, #10 adult contemporary, #34 pop
 

"Carlene"

(written with Rory Bourke, Phil Vassar)

Phil Vassar2000 #5 country
 

"Come Next Monday"

(written with Rory Bourke, K. T. Oslin)

Judy Rodman1986 
K.T. Oslin1990 #1 country
 

"Do You Love as Good as You Look"

(written with Rory Bourke, Jerry Gillespie)

Bellamy Brothers1981 #1 country
 

"Goodbye Says It All"

(written with Bobby Fischer, Fred MacRae)

BlackHawk1994 #11 country
 

"He Would Be Sixteen"

(written with Jill Colucci, Austin Roberts)

Michelle Wright1992 #31 country
 

"Honor Bound"

(written with Austin Roberts, Tommy Rocco)

Earl Thomas Conley1985 #1 country
 

"I Don't Know You (Anymore)"

(written with Ricci Mareno)

Tommy Overstreet1971 #5 country

"I Know a Heartache When I See One"

(written with Rory Bourke, Kerry Chater)

Jennifer Warnes1979 #10 country, #14 adult contemporary, #19 pop
Jo Dee Messina1998 
 

"I'll Never Break These Chains"

(written with Ricci Mareno, Tommy Rocco)

Tommy Overstreet1973 #7 country
 

"If I Miss You Again Tonight"

(written with Ricci Mareno)

Tommy Overstreet1974 #8 country
 

"Little Red Rodeo"

(written with Rory Bourke, Phil Vassar)

Collin Raye1998 #3 country
 

"Lucky Me"

(written with Rory Bourke)

Anne Murray1980 #8 adult contemporary, #9 country, #42 pop
 

"Man with a Memory"

(written with Rory Bourke)

Joe Nichols2002 

"Right on the Money"

(written with Phil Vassar)

Alan Jackson1999 #1 country
 

"Send Me No Roses"

(written with Ricci Mareno)

Tommy Overstreet1973 #7 country

"Shadows in the Moonlight"

(written with Rory Bourke)

Anne Murray1979 #1 country, #1 adult contemporary, #25 pop
 

"Six-Pack Summer"

(written with Tommy Rocco, Phil Vassar)

Phil Vassar2001 #9 country
 

"Slow Burn"

(written with Tommy Rocco)

T.G. Sheppard1984 #1 country
 

"Someone"

Lee Greenwood1987 #5 country
 

"Sounds Like Love"

(written with Tommy Rocco)

Johnny Lee1983 #6 country
 

"Strong Heart"

(written with Austin Roberts, Tommy Rocco)

T.G. Sheppard1986 #1 country
 

"Timeless and True Love"

(written with Buzz Cason, Austin Roberts)

The McCarters1988 #5 country
Jeannie Kendall & Alan Jackson2003 

"You Lie"

(written with Bobby Fischer, Austin Roberts)

Reba McEntire1990 #1 country

Charlie Black

Induction Year: 1991